TITLE 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I. CRIMES
[…] sustained the conviction of defendants who
sent a woman to Nevada to work as prostitute. The court
concluded that the status of prostitution under Nevada law had no
bearing on the illegality (under the White-Slave Traffic Act) of transporting women in interstate commerce for the purpose of prostitution.
...We must reject as unavailing Pelton's attempt to legitimize his
agreement with Rich by arguing that prostitution is legal in Nevada and
that Bray had a desire to travel to Nevada and to work there as a
prostitute which pre-existed his participation in the plans. Section
2421 flatly prohibits transportation of women in interstate commerce
"for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral
purposes"; its prohibition is not keyed to the legality or illegality
of prostitution under the law of the state where the transportation
ends. When Rich and Pelton agreed to send Bray to Nevada to work as a
prostitute, they made an agreement to violate § 2421, and the status of